Where is Russian spoken?

Russian (русский язык) is an Indo-European language, spoken in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Poland and 22 more. The outlined area on the map shows where.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

The filter only changes what is drawn. Tap the map to list every language at a spot, whichever family is shown. You can also pick any family from its own page.

Key

Language families (largest ten)

  • Atlantic-Congo
  • Austronesian
  • Sino-Tibetan
  • Indo-European
  • Afro-Asiatic
  • Nuclear Trans New Guinea
  • Otomanguean
  • Austroasiatic
  • Tai-Kadai
  • Pama-Nyungan

Everything else

  • All other families Smaller families, isolates and unclassified languages.
  • Point A language with no area map. The dot sits at its Glottolog position, in its family colour.

How to read the map. Each colour is a language family: a group of languages that share a common ancestor. The ten largest families have their own colour and every other family is grey. Areas are see-through, so where two languages share a place the colours mix. Tap anywhere to list every language whose area covers that spot. Areas are generalisations drawn from published atlases, many of them decades old, and cities are multilingual, so an area never says that everyone there speaks the language. A dot marks a language that has no area map. The family name is always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Where Russian is spoken

Russian is spoken in 26 countries: Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Poland and 22 more. The table gives the share of each country’s people who speak it, from Unicode CLDR, where CLDR has a figure.

CountryShare of populationEstimated speakers
Russia94%132,371,740
Ukraine46%16,404,428
Kazakhstan72%14,587,200
Poland18%6,974,334
Belarus71%6,746,030
Uzbekistan14%5,112,884
Germany6%5,047,146
Kyrgyzstan36%2,221,956
Lithuania80%2,102,552
Armenia65%1,934,900
Bulgaria23%1,560,012
Tajikistan12%1,247,292
Israel11%1,034,288
United States0.2%820,711
Turkmenistan12%689,298
Latvia38%684,475
Estonia56%668,522
Georgia9%441,086
Canada0.9%329,756
Moldova3%107,986
Finland0.8%45,574
Mongolia0.1%3,938
ChinaNot givenNot given
North KoreaNot givenNot given
NorwayNot givenNot given
RomaniaNot givenNot given

Estimated speakers are the CLDR percentage applied to CLDR’s own population figure for the country, so they are rough. A country without a figure may still have speakers: it is listed because the language area, or Glottolog’s record, reaches it.

On the map, Russian is drawn as an area from Asher and Moseley 2007. The area was digitised by the Glottography project (doi:10.5281/zenodo.18613195), and the atlas is cited on the data sources page. Language areas are generalisations, and cities and borderlands are multilingual, so the outline does not mean that everyone inside it speaks Russian.

How many people speak Russian?

Wikidata gives about 154 million first-language speakers (Ethnologue, 2019). It also lists about 110.4 million second-language speakers (ethnologue.com, 2010). These figures are approximate: they come from different sources, years and definitions of a speaker.

Status: Not endangered. Glottolog lists it as not endangered: it is still being passed on to children.

Where Russian sits in the language family tree

Glottolog classifies Russian as follows, from the largest family down to the language itself.

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Balto-Slavic
  4. Slavic
  5. East Slavic
  6. Russian

Related languages

Other languages in the East Slavic group:

More about Russian

Codes: ISO 639-3 rus, Glottolog russ1263. Glottolog macroarea: Eurasia.

Questions about Russian

Where is Russian spoken?

Russian is spoken in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Poland and 22 more. Unicode CLDR puts it at 94% of the population of Russia, which is about 132,371,740 people. On the map it is shown as an area from Asher and Moseley 2007.

How many people speak Russian?

Wikidata gives about 154 million first-language speakers (Ethnologue, 2019). Speaker numbers are approximate and differ between sources: counting who is a speaker, and whether to include second-language speakers, is not settled. It also lists about 110.4 million second-language speakers (ethnologue.com, 2010).

Which language family is Russian in?

Glottolog places Russian in the Indo-European family, in the branch Classical Indo-European, Balto-Slavic, Slavic and East Slavic.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.